Skip to content

1995 toyota tacoma owners manual pdf

You search PDF repair manual about 1995 toyota tacoma owners manual pdf, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005 TOYOTA TACOMA SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA TACOMA MY 2005- SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT Procedure Page 5 of 46 pages Issue: E 11/04/08 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). • The TIS Repair Manual can be referenced for additional details. Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation Review and Vehicle Preparation. (a) Review the entire instruction instructions provided before beginning the installation (b) Review the parts list/kit contents to ensure that all parts are present before beginning the installation. If any items are missing contact Technical Support at (800) 688-5912 before proceeding. (c) Remove any low-octane fuel from the vehicle. Ensure that ONLY 91 octane or higher unleaded gasoline is used. (d) Place the vehicle onto vehicle hoist. (e) Protect the vehicle with protection blankets over the fenders and front of the vehicle. (f) Disconnect and remove the battery. (g) When draining the cooling system into a clean container in Step 7, save this coolant as it will be reused. CAUTION: To avoid the danger of being burned, do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Thermal expansion will cause the hot engine coolant and steam to blow out from the radiator. (h) All parts that are removed and not reused should be saved for the customer, i.e., “discard” means to save for the customer.

1995-1999 TOYOTA TACOMA BODY LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and carefully before you begin. Check the kit for proper contents (refer to the part’s list and the picture diagrams). NOTE: This kit is designed to fit Tacoma models only, 95 1/2 -97 models equipped with air conditions will require modification to the low pressure A/C line at the firewall. It will need to be bent or in some cases the line may need to be lengthened. The vehicle will need to be taken to a certified A/C service technician to have the system evacuated. The line can then be lengthened between four and five inches. It is crucial that the procedure is done properly to avoid damage to the A/C system. If at anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support. (928) 636-7080. www.PerformanceAccessories.com . 2. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface. Block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either direction. WARNING The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS, or air bag) must be deactivated during lift kit installation to avoid accidental air bag deployment while working near SRS sensors and wiring. Do not allow anyone near the air bag during lift kit installation. Accidental deployment can result in serious personal injury or death. Refer to your factory service manual/owner’s manual for the recommended procedure to disable the SRS. The SRS must be reactivated before driving the vehicle. 3. Disconnect both battery cables. Be sure to disconnect the negative cable first, then the positive cable. Remove the airbag fuse from the fuse box. 4. Remove the wire loom that runs from under the alternator to the battery from the mounting brackets. One bracket is on top of the frame. The other bracket is on the fender well. The plastic mounting-collar will slide off the bracket by pushing on the tab on the collar. 5. Remove the fuse that controls the air bag system from the fuse box (refer to the owners manual for the exact location). 6. Remove the ground wire that runs from the back of the engine to the top of the firewall. Remove the wire loom from the mounting bracket on the firewall. Remove the bracket from the firewall. Turn the bracket upside down. Insert the mounting bolt through the ground wire removed from the firewall, Then through the bracket. Tighten securely. Reinstall the bolt that mounted the ground wire to the firewall. Tighten the bolt securely. Do not attach the wire loom at this time. 7. Gently pull out the plastic clips that mount the front fender well skirts to the frame. NOTE: Be very careful with the plastic clips. They will break easily. 8. 4 wheel drive models only. Remove the front axle vent hose from the mounting bracket on the driver’s side fender well. The hose should remain in the frame bracket. 9. Remove the vacuum hose from the bracket that holds it to the drivers side fenderwell. This should allow enough slack to not damage the hose during lifting. 10. Remove the front bumper. Remove the light bulbs and wires from the light housings on each side of the bumper. There are two holes in the fender wells to access the outside bumper mounting bolts. Remove the nuts that mount the outside of the bumper to the body. Remove the bolts that mount the bumper to each side of the frame. Remove the bumper from the vehicle. 11. Remove the grill assembly. Remove the turn signal housing from the body. Disconnect the wiring attached to the housing. The grill is mounted to plastic tabs that have a lever in the middle. This lever is locked into place when the grill is mounted. To remove the grill, unlock the tabs and slide the grill off. Be sure that all of the mounting tabs are released before attempting to remove the grill

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

1995 Toyota 4Runner STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEMS REPAIR MANUAL

download
TROUBLE SHOOTING NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING – BASIC PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. 1) If a no-start condition exists and battery is known to be good, connect test light or voltmeter between starter solenoid terminal No. 50 and ground. See Figs. 6 and 7. 2) Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light or voltmeter does not indicate voltage, check main fusible links and large ampere main fuses in engine compartment relay box. If fusible links and fuses are okay, see IGNITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST and/or STARTER RELAY TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. ON-VEHICLE TESTING NOTE: Before testing, ensure battery is fully charged, battery cables and terminal ends are tight and clean, and engine grounds are secure. CLUTCH START SWITCH TEST 1) Switch is located above clutch pedal on bracket. Disconnect wiring harness connector from switch. 2) Connect ohmmeter probes to switch terminals. Depress clutch pedal. If continuity does not exist, adjust or replace clutch start switch. If continuity exists, check circuit to starter relay for open, and check starter relay. See STARTER RELAY TEST. CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH TEST 1) Locate switch in left dash panel. Remove right lower instrument panel to access switch connector. Disconnect wiring harness connector from switch pigtail connector. See Fig. 1. 2) Connect negative lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 1. Ensure continuity does not exist between connector terminals No. 1 and 2, terminals No. 1 and 3, and terminals No. 2 and 3. Check operation of switch by connecting jumper wires from 12-volt battery. Connect positive lead to terminal No. 3 and negative battery lead to terminal No. 1. 3) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity does not exist between connector terminals No. 1 and 2 until switch button is pushed. When switch button is pushed, switch light should come on and continuity should exist. Disconnect battery and ensure continuity does not exit between terminals No. 1 and 2. If switch does not test as specified, replace switch. Fig. 1: Identifying Clutch Start Cancel Switch Connector Terminals Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. IGNITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. For 1996 4Runner, see AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. 1995 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Removedriver’s lower instrument panel cover. Remove upper and lower steering column covers if needed. Locate ignition switch wiring harness 8-pin connector. See Figs. 2-3. 2) With ignition switch in LOCK position, there should be no continuity between any terminals. With ignition switch in ACC position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 2 and 3. With ignition switch in ON position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 1, 2 and 3, and between terminals No. 7 and 8. 3) With ignition switch in START position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 1, 4 and 6, and between terminals No. 7 and 8. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch.

Toyota Tacoma extra cab Rear Jump Seats Installation Manual

download
INSTRUCTION Toyota Tacoma extra cab Rear Jump Seats Dear Customer, As we are unable to assist you on installing your Wet Okole Hi. Waterproof sport seat covers we offer these special instructions. This particular instruction is a universal instruction for Toyota Tacoma rear bench. Mostly all other vehicles are self explanatory. Any problems please feel free to call for technical support at 1(888)24-Okole. Enjoy your Wet Okole Hawaii Seat Covers! Step1 Step2 Next: With a pair of dull plastic pry tools ora pair of butterknives pry the rest cushion up with one tool and tuck seat cover under rest cushion with the other. Fold both seat cushions forward and slip seat cover over cushion and attach velcro. Note: Rear plastic rest may need to be removed from vehicle to allow easy seat cover installation. Note: Tuck cover underneath plastic. Note: Backrest panel maybe removed by pulling panel off of rear cab, there are 6 plastic plugs on the back of the panel that snap into the rear firewallofthecab.