Skip to content

2004 trailblazer shifter cable

You search PDF repair manual about 2004 trailblazer shifter cable, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

AIR/ FUEL RATIO MONITOR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. The exhaust weld bung should be welded to a 3/4-inch hole in the exhaust system located as close as practical to the exhaust manifold/header coupling flange. Your local muffler shop should be able to perform this task at a reasonable cost. Be sure to allow clearance for the sensor and its wire harness. 2. Screw the O2 sensor assembly into the weld bung using a 7/8″ wrench. A small amount of anti-seize compound is on the threads of the sensor. Should this be wiped off, we recommend reapplying anti-seize to the threads. 3. Disconnect the battery prior to any electrical work. Always disconnect the ground terminal first to reduce the possibility of shorting a wrench from the +12V side of the battery to ground. 4. Select a mounting location for the Air/Fuel Ratio Monitor display that may be viewed easily, but in reach of the supplied harness. Install the Air/Fuel display using the supplied velcro strips. 5. Locate a place in the firewall to feed the three wires through to the engine compartment. Usually there are existing through holes that may be used. A rubber grommet is provided and should be used if required. NOTE: Use care in routing wires near or around hot exhaust components. Shorting the O2 sensor signal to ground may permanently damage the sensor. 6. Insert the three-pin Weather Pack connector pins into the supplied connector body. Refer to Figure 1. 7. Route the wires to the mating connector attached to the O2 sensor and plug the cable together. NOTE: To prevent catastrophic failure of unit, avoid routing wires near spark plug wires. Be especially careful to avoid running wires parallel to plug wires. Allow even more clearance with high energy ignitions. 8. Locate and connect the Red wire to a source of +12 volt power that is on when the engine is running. 9. Connect the Black wire to the rear of a cylinder head or a manifold bolt. Make sure the bolt hole is free of paint or other nonconducting material. DO NOT USE VEHICLE SHEET METAL AS A SYSTEM GROUND. Use an Ohm meter to check resistance along the path between the ground location and the O2 sensor bung. It should read less than 1 Ohm. 10. Re-connect the battery (positive terminal first), and start the engine. 11. The Air/Fuel Ratio Monitor is now ready for use. Indications begin after the exhaust temperature reaches about 600°F (after approximately 60 seconds)

HIGH TECH DUAL QUAD THROTTLE LINKAGE KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
INSTALLATION 1. This kit contains all the necessary parts to operate Edelbrock carburetors in a progressive or 1: 1 type operation. Figure 1 illustrates typical progressive type installation in which the rear carburetor is the primary carb. This simplifies linkage attachment to the vehicle’s existing throttle linkage. 2. Before attaching anything to the carburetors, loosely assemble the major components of the linkage kit using Figure 1 as a guideline. Note that the longer rod will go to the rear carb with the flat facing down, and the short rod goes to the front carb with the flat facing up. The brass bearing blocks should be positioned so that the set screws will tighten against the flat of the short rod, i.e., both bearing block set screws will be up. Attach the aluminum collar to the long rod between the bearing blocks with the set screw against the flat. 3. Attach the linkage assembly to the carbs with the 10-24 allen head screws and locknuts. Attach to the rear carb using one of the brass 518″ O.D. x 3/16″ I.D. shoulder spacers and the tapered brass anti-rotation shoulder spacer in the top hole of the throttle arm (112″ diameter). Note that the shoulder spacer goes on the inside and the anti-rotation spacer goes on the outside of the throttle arm. Attach to the front carb using the 3/16″ hole just below the large hole in the throttle arm. ADJUSTMENT – NOTE: If carburetors are full of fuel, place rags in the carb throats to absorb the fuel discharged when working the throttle linkage. This will prevent flooding and possible damage to the piston rings upon start-up. Be sure to remove the rags before starting engine. 1. Tighten the set screw and locknut on the rear bearing block, making sure that the bearing block is close to the end of the shaft from the front carburetor. 2. Push the throttle arms of both carbs to WOT (Wide Open Throttle), then adjust the aluminum collar to touch the rear brass bearing block. Securely tighten the set screw and locknut on the aluminum collar. 3. Let both throttle arms return to idle position, then adjust the front brass bearing block to almost touch the aluminum collar. Leave about .020″-.030″ clearance to allow for independent idle speed adjustment of each carburetor. Tighten all set screws, locknuts, and bolts at this time. 4. Check for smooth operation of linkage from idle to WOT and note that the rear carb will open about 20″ before starting to open the front carb. Both carbs should reach WOT at the same time. 5. IMPORTANT: Attach a return spring to both carburetors as shown in Figure 1. Use the return spring brackets supplied, bending as necessary for attachment to your engine. Generally the brackets can be attached to the intake manifold using the existing bolts. Use the longer or shorter spring on either the front or rear carburetor as required for your particular application. Check for smooth operation and positive return to idle. 6. Attach existing throttle linkage to rear carburetor using the 3/16″ hole below the large hole in the throttle arm. It may be necessary to shorten your existing linkage rod or cable, or to use an aftermarket cable mounting plate. BEFORE STARTING ENGINE, DOUBLE-CHECK FOR SMOOTH OPERATION OF LINKAGE FROM IDLE TO WIDE OPEN THROTTLE AND FOR POSITIVE RETURN TO IDLE. OPTIONAL 1:l INSTALLATION If 1:l linkage is desired, assemble and attach linkage kit as above, except that the attachment point to the front carburetor’s throttle arm will be the large 112″ hole using the other two 518″ O.D. x 3/16″ I.D. shoulder spacers (similar to the rear carburetor). Adjust the bearing blocks to eliminate all freeplay, so that all motion to the rear carburetor’s throttle arm is transmitted directly to the front carb’s throttle arm

2000-2008 Suburban, Ta hoe, Yukon, Denali, Escalade, Avalanche and 2003-2008 Hummer HII EDELBROCK PANHARD ROD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. Raise vehicle and support with jackstands on a stable surface. Note: Vehicle must be supported with vehicle’s normal weight on rear axle. 2. Remove the right lower sway bar end link nut. 3. Unclip the cable attached to stock panhard rod, remove bolts at each end and remove the stock panhard rod from vehicle. 4. With zerk fitting pointing down, install the Edelbrock panhard rod in the stock position. Note: Edelbrock panhard rod is greased during assembly, but we recommend you grease them after installation and during normal service. 5. After you have greased the bushing through the zerk fittings, torque panhard rod bolts 85 to 90 ft. lbs. 6. Re-install sway bar end link and nut. Torque to 40 ft. lbs. 7. Use supplied stainless steel hose clamps to retain the brake cable to the Edelbrock panhard rod. Unscrew the clamp completely. Wrap it around the panhard rod and the metal sections of the cable, re-engage the clamp and snug clamp. Do not overtighten!

1996-2004 Toyota 4-Runner Rear Coil Spring Spacer Installation Manual

download
1. Jack up rear end and place jack stands under frame allowing rear suspension to move up and down freely. 2. Disconnect lower shock mount bolts/nuts so that the rear axle droops and the coil springs become loose. 3. Disconnect the pan-hard bar at the drivers side if the axle. 4. Remove the coil spring and the coil spring isolator/bump-stop. 5. Install the isolator/bump-stop into the new coil spring spacer and then onto the frame. Install the coil spring in between the coil spring spacer and the axle. (Note: you may have to pry the coil spring onto the axle pad.) 6. Jack up the rear suspension so that the coil spring seats into the coil spring spacer and on the axle pad. Reconnect the lower shocks mount bolts/nuts and reconnect the pan-hard bar. 7. Jack up the rear of the vehicle, remove the jack stands and lower the vehicle. Recheck all bolts/nuts for tightness

1996-2000 Chevrolet And GMC Suburban/ Pick-Up 2500/ 3500 Series TUBULAR EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

download
Disassembly – Left Side 1. Disconnect negative cable from battery. 2. Use penetrating oil on all nuts and bolts to be removed. This will prevent the possibility of broken or stripped nuts and bolts. 3. Remove air cleaner system (note position of line and hose connections). 4. Disconnect spark plug wires. 5. Disconnect temperature sensor wire. 6. Remove EGR fitting. 7. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. Disassembly – Right Side 1. Remove air cleaner box. 2. Disconnect spark plug wires. 3. Remove dipstick and dipstick tube. 4. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. 5. Clean exhaust flange surfaces on both cylinder heads at this time. DISASSEMBLY – CROSSOVER PIPE 1. Raise vehicle and support with jackstands. 2. Disconnect and remove 02 sensors (2), being careful not to rupture or destroy the unit. WARNING: Do not clean this unit in any cleaning solvent and do not damage wire. 3. Between left and right side of the catalytic converter is a 3-bolt flange with gasket. From the front face of flange, measure out 15″ towards front of truck and cut stock exhaust pipes. Remove exhaust pipes from vehicle. NOTE: Before cutting pipes, measure the height of the converter from the bottom of the floor board for when you install new exhaust pipes you can maintain same distance. •ASSEMBLY – LEFT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer, and thick flat washer at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install left side T.E.S. manifold from bottom side 3. Install all bolts and washers and tighten. Use thick flat washers on slotted holes. 4. Reinstall spark plugs. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #3 and #5 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect spark plug wires on left side. 7. Re-install temperature sensor wire to temperature sensor. ASSEMBLY – RIGHT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer and thick flat washers at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install right side T.E.S. manifold from top side. Now install dipstick tube. 3. Install remaining bolts and lock washers. 4. Align all parts and tighten all right side bolts at this time. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #4, #6 and #8 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect right side spark plug wires. 7. To prevent contact with the hot T.E.S. tubing, use nylon tie wrap (supplied) to secure the heater hose to the a.c. dryer. 8. Re-install air cleaner box. CROSSOVER PIPE ASSEMBLY 1. With catalytic converters in their natural position, install and bolt exhaust extension pipes to header collectors using 3/8″ – 16″ x 2 1/2″ hex bolts, 3/8″ flat washers, 3/8″ lock washers and 3/8 hex nuts. Use the 3″ donut provided in kit. 2. Check alignment of pipes to the catalytic converter, secure bolts. 3. With everything in place, tack weld exhaust pipes to catalytic assembly. 4. Unbolt whole exhaust assembly from vehicle and let it hang. Complete weld around pipes. 5. Bolt assembly back in vehicle and check for clearance. 6. Re-install 02 sensors. Use anti-seize on threads of sensor. Route wires clear of exhaust system. 7. Lower vehicle to ground